News·analysis·By Arthur Lewis·

Burnley Cut Their Debt by £67m. What the 2025/26 Accounts Reveal

Burnley's net debt halved to £62.9m in 2025/26. But the £9m loss includes £38.8m from an Everton award now under appeal.

TL;DR
  • Turnover rose from £71.7m to £144.5m, which the club describes as a record, driven by Premier League broadcasting.
  • Borrowings and factored receivables fell from £142.4m to £86.2m; net debt fell from £129.5m to £62.9m.
  • Velocity Capital (UK) Holdings repaid £77.7m net, cutting the parent-company receivable from £81.0m to £3.3m.
  • Burnley attributes that repayment to new investment from the ownership group. The audited accounts record only "repayments from the parent undertaking."
  • The group's pre-tax loss was £9.0m, against £29.2m the year before.
  • £38,842,000 of income was awarded by an independent Commission, of which £26m sits inside operating income and £12.8m inside interest income.
  • Everton is appealing. The accounts state the outcome could range from nil to the full award being repayable, and no provision has been made.
  • Excluding that income, and holding everything else unchanged, the reported pre-tax loss would have been £47.8m.
  • Net current liabilities still worsened, from £83.7m to £107.9m, and the profit and loss reserve is down to £561,000.
  • Outstanding balances of £45.9m on facilities expiring in January and August 2027 had not been formally agreed when the directors signed.

Burnley FC Holdings filed its accounts for the year ended 31 July 2026 on Wednesday, covering the Premier League season that ended in relegation. Net debt more than halved, from £129.5m to £62.9m, after the club's parent company repaid £77.7m of what it owed. The reported pre-tax loss of £9.0m is the smallest in three years, and £38.8m of the income behind it comes from a compensation award that Everton is appealing and that the accounts say could be repayable in full.

Where the debt reduction came from

The single largest movement in the accounts concerns the company above the club. At 31 July 2025, Burnley FC Holdings was owed £80,986,000 by its immediate parent, Velocity Capital (UK) Holdings Ltd. A year later that balance is £3,278,000, a net repayment of £77,708,000. The group cash flow statement records £92,708,000 of repayments of loans from group companies against £15,000,000 of new loans advanced.

Burnley's own announcement of the accounts, published on 4 November, states that the balance "fell from £81.0m to £3.3m" following "a net repayment of £77.7m funded by new investment from the ownership group." That is the club's explanation of the source, and it is the only one on the public record. The audited accounts themselves do not carry it: note 26 says the balance "has reduced due to repayments from the parent undertaking," and the strategic report, which discusses turnover, player trading and the loss, does not mention the repayment at all. Nor does either document state what form the new investment took, which entities provided it, or whether it entered Velocity as equity or as debt. Burnley FC Holdings' own called up share capital of £122,000, share premium of £4,676,000 and merger reserve of £11,220,000 are each unchanged year on year, which establishes that no new shares were issued at that level — though money can reach a parent company without any share issue by its subsidiary, so that is a narrower point than it first appears.

Over the same period the group repaid £56,156,000 of debt, comprising £35,237,000 of bank loans and £20,919,000 of other borrowings, and drew no new facilities at all. Borrowings and factored receivables fell from £142,372,000 to £86,216,000 while cash rose £10,437,000 to £23,346,000, which is what produces the fall in net debt from £129.5m to £62.9m. The cash flow statement establishes receipts and repayments across the year rather than tracing particular funds, so the two movements should be read as the same year's activity rather than as one directly financing the other.

A record year, and what sits inside the operating profit

2025/26 £'000 2024/25 £'000
Turnover 144,501 71,746
Administrative expenses (39,205) (30,401)
Staff costs (123,118) (82,263)
Other operating income 33,803 5,576
Operating profit excl. player trading 7,466 (42,544)
Profit on player disposals 36,215 58,954
Loss before taxation (8,989) (29,162)
Net current liabilities (107,892) (83,701)
Net assets 16,579 25,574

Turnover more than doubled, with broadcasting rising from £55,219,000 to £118,884,000, commercial activities nearly trebling to £12,579,000 and matchday income edging up to £10,258,000. The wage-to-turnover ratio fell from an unsustainable 114.65% to 85.20%, though that came from the revenue side rather than restraint: staff costs rose £40.9m to £123,118,000 across an average of 427 employees. Average home league attendance was 21,005, up from 19,876, in a season that finished 19th.

The group reports an operating profit excluding player trading of £7,466,000, against a £42,544,000 operating loss the year before. That line includes other operating income of £28,329,000 in the same column, of which £26,000,000 is the Commission award. Excluding that single item and holding everything else unchanged, operations before player trading would show a loss of £18,534,000 rather than a profit. The award is not an adjustment sitting below the operating result; it is inside it.

What the award is, and why it is not settled

Note 4 records that "during the year the Group was awarded compensation totalling £38,842,000 by an independent Commission," classified as £26,000,000 within other operating income and £12,842,000 within interest income. The claim was Burnley's against Everton, over breaches of the Premier League's profitability and sustainability rules. Burnley were relegated in 2021/22, four points behind Everton, and argued that had the points deduction later imposed on Everton applied in that season they would have survived in Everton's place. Everton was judged to have overspent by £19.5m in the relevant period. The ruling was reported in June 2026 as £26m plus around £9.1m of interest; the principal matches the accounts exactly, with interest accrued further by the balance sheet date.

Everton lodged an immediate appeal, calling the ruling "fundamentally flawed in both law and fact" and a "dangerous and unworkable precedent for English football," disputing that the sporting advantage caused Burnley's relegation and noting that a sporting sanction had already been imposed.

Burnley's accounts treat the outcome as open. Note 28 states that "potential outcomes of the appeal could range between £Nil and the full value of the award detailed in Note 4 being repayable," that the outcome "cannot be reasonably determined or measured at this stage," and that accordingly no provision has been included. The directors have taken the award to income in full while disclosing that all of it may have to be returned. Excluding it entirely, the reported pre-tax loss would have been £47,831,000 rather than £8,989,000 — a counterfactual on the reported figures rather than a second audited result, and one that measures the award's weight in the year rather than any cash position. Recognising income is not the same as receiving it, and the accounts do not state whether the money has been paid.

Burnley's own announcement of the accounts does not mention the award.

Why the balance sheet weakened anyway

Despite £77.7m arriving from the parent, £56.2m of debt repaid and turnover doubling, net current liabilities deteriorated from £83,701,000 to £107,892,000. The movement is fully reconcilable from the face of the balance sheet. Current assets fell £58,835,000 — stocks up £367,000 and cash up £10,437,000, against debtors due within one year down £69,639,000 — while creditors due within one year fell only £34,644,000, from £235,088,000 to £200,444,000. The difference is the £24,191,000 deterioration.

In short, the group turned a large current asset into cash and used the cash to retire debt, much of which was not classified as current, so the short-term obligations that remain are now set against a thinner pool of current assets. Group net assets fell from £25,574,000 to £16,579,000, and the profit and loss reserve now stands at £561,000, the only movement in equity being the £8,995,000 loss for the year.

Operations consumed cash throughout. Cash absorbed by operations was £7,823,000 and, after £12,197,000 of interest paid, the net operating outflow was £20,020,000. Player trading was close to self-funding, with £61,957,000 spent on registrations against £61,951,000 of disposal proceeds.

Transfer balances remain substantial in both directions. Amounts due to other football clubs total £125,114,000, split £65,170,000 within one year and £59,944,000 beyond it, against £91,463,000 due from other clubs — a net £33,651,000 owed out. Those balances carry different contractual settlement dates and are not necessarily legally offsettable, so the net figure describes the scale of Burnley's position in the transfer market rather than an immediate obligation.

The facilities that had not been agreed

The clearest piece of forward-looking information is in note 1.3. The group discloses two loan facilities approaching maturity, one expiring in January 2027 with an outstanding balance of £24,285,000 and one expiring in August 2027 at £21,609,000, measured at the date the accounts were approved. The directors state that they "are in negotiations to refinance and increase these facilities, however at the point of signing the financial statements these facilities have not been formally agreed," and that "in the event the facilities are not renewed the Group would have to raise additional finance to repay the amounts due."

The accounts were signed by Alan Pace on 2 November. The earlier of those two maturities falls roughly nine weeks later. Bank loans carry fixed interest of between 7.25% and 12%, and the factoring facilities 12.75%, secured by fixed and floating charges over Burnley FC Holdings and each of its three subsidiaries. The club's announcement of the accounts does not mention refinancing.

What the auditor said

BDO LLP issued an unmodified opinion and, as last year, included a section headed Material Uncertainty Related to Going Concern. The dependencies it names are future player trading, the refinancing of existing borrowing facilities and receipts from the parent company, together with "the outcome of the ongoing compensation ruling appeal." If those fall materially short, the auditor states, "a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the Group's ability to continue as a going concern."

Both halves of that need stating together, because they are frequently reported as though in conflict. The directors have identified circumstances in which the group would need funding it does not currently have committed, and the auditor has concluded that the going concern basis of accounting is appropriate and has not modified its opinion. A material uncertainty is a requirement to draw attention to assumptions rather than a prediction of failure, and the directors record that the group has the continued support, confirmed in writing, of its parent company and the wider investor group. What has changed this year is that the parent whose receipts form one of those assumptions has now repaid almost all of what it owed, and the directors do not anticipate recovering the remaining £3,278,000 in cash within twelve months of the reporting date.

In the small print

Note 21 of the club's accounts discloses undiscounted future minimum lease payments of £103,950,000, of which £97,350,000 falls due beyond five years, under a long-term agreement with Longside Properties Limited — a fellow group subsidiary whose stated business is property letting — covering certain land and buildings and payable "in instalments over the next 78 years." The note adds that "any future amendments to this agreement are at the discretion of the group's board of directors." Those are commitments rather than a measure of the property's value, and the accounts do not disclose Longside's own balance sheet.

Note 24 records a prior year adjustment correcting the comparative disclosure of contingent liabilities for potential future payments to agents of £15,516,000, which was absent from the 2024/25 accounts and is now included. There is no effect on the income statement or balance sheet. Current contingent liabilities on player purchases stand at a maximum of £53,413,000, against an unrecognised contingent asset of £36,350,000 on player sales.

Note 7 states that "the directors receive no remuneration from any entity within the Burnley FC Holdings Limited Group," which addresses the group rather than any affiliated entity outside it. The group paid a management fee of £2,500,000 to an affiliated entity during the year, down from £4,000,000, with ALK Capital LLC identified in the related party note. ALK Capital LLC, the ultimate parent, does not prepare consolidated financial statements, so no audited view of the structure exists above Burnley FC Holdings. Fees to BDO were £96,000 for audit services and £149,000 for other services, comprising assurance and taxation work.

After the year end the club bought players for an initial £11,942,000, sold others for £34,100,000, and dismissed Nicky Hayen 106 days into a three-year contract, with no compensation figure disclosed. Fabio Celestini was appointed at the end of October.

The Bottom Line

The debt reduction is real and substantial. Net debt down from £129.5m to £62.9m, borrowings down £56.2m, no new facilities drawn, and £77.7m recovered from a parent company that the club says was funded by new investment from its ownership group. On those measures Burnley is a materially less leveraged business than it was a year ago.

Three things sit alongside that. The group's working capital position worsened by £24.2m over the same year, leaving net current liabilities of £107.9m and a profit and loss reserve of £561,000. Outstanding balances of £45.9m fall due in January and August 2027 on facilities that were not formally agreed when the directors signed. And BDO has again drawn attention to a material uncertainty, now resting on four assumptions rather than three.

Until the appeal concludes, Burnley's latest audited result includes £38.8m of recognised compensation and interest whose ultimate retention is uncertain. Excluding that income, the reported pre-tax loss would have been £47.8m, in a season that ended in relegation. The next accounts will cover a Championship year on Championship revenue, and will be the first to show whether the money stays.

Frequently asked

How much debt does Burnley have now?

£86,216,000 of bank loans and factored receivables at 31 July 2026, down from £142,372,000, with £77,869,000 classified as payable within one year. Against £23,346,000 of cash, net debt fell from £129.5m to £62.9m.

How much did Burnley lose in 2025/26?

The group recorded a pre-tax loss of £8,989,000 and a loss for the year of £8,995,000. The operating company recorded a loss of £9,551,000.

What was Burnley's turnover?

£144,501,000, up from £71,746,000, with £118,884,000 from broadcasting. The club describes it as a record.

What is the £38.8m award in Burnley's accounts?

Compensation of £38,842,000 awarded by an independent Commission in Burnley's claim against Everton over profitability and sustainability rule breaches, booked as £26m of other operating income and £12.8m of interest income.

Could Burnley have to pay it back?

Yes. The accounts state the appeal's outcome could range from nil to the full award being repayable, that it cannot currently be measured, and that no provision has been made.

What would the loss have been without the award?

£47,831,000, excluding the recognised income and holding all other figures unchanged. That is a calculation on the reported numbers, not a second audited result.

How much does Burnley's parent still owe?

£3,278,000 at 31 July 2026, down from £80,986,000, after net repayments of £77,708,000. The directors do not anticipate recovering the remainder in cash within twelve months.

Where did the £77.7m come from?

Burnley says the repayment was funded by new investment from its ownership group. The audited accounts record only "repayments from the parent undertaking," and neither document states what form that investment took or which entities provided it.

Why did Burnley's net current liabilities get worse?

Current assets fell £58,835,000, mainly a £69,639,000 reduction in debtors due within one year, while current liabilities fell £34,644,000. The difference is the £24,191,000 deterioration to £107,892,000.

Did the auditors raise concerns?

BDO LLP issued an unmodified opinion containing a material uncertainty related to going concern, citing player trading, refinancing of existing facilities, receipts from the parent company and the outcome of the compensation appeal.

Sources

Follow the money

Football’s money, all the way down — every week, free.

Ownership, accounts and the real cost of a matchday, from the Premier League to tier ten. No spam, unsubscribe any time.

Subscribers can also enter The Pyramid 1st Season Giveaway.

Read next