Same Tier, Different Worlds: Inside Two Football Pyramids
A visit to AC Mestre compares two football pyramids at the same tier — Italy's amateur Serie D and England's professional League Two.
- Serie D and League Two both sit at the fourth tier. Serie D has 162 clubs in nine regional groups playing 34 matches; League Two has 24 clubs playing 46.
- The City of Venice approved €1.75m in June 2025 to bring Mestre's Stadio Francesco Baracca up to Serie C standard, with a target capacity of 2,000.
- Mestre's 2018 Serie C registration was not completed after prospective investors withdrew, citing the inadequacy of the facilities.
- The average League Two club earns around £4.6m from commercial and matchday activity, most of its total revenue of £6.9m.
- It also receives central distributions of roughly £1.7m, eight times what a National League club gets.
- Average League Two revenue has risen 557% since 1992, and the division held wages broadly stable as a share of revenue, at 80% against 85% in 1993.
- Costs have risen too: player wage costs up 63% and losses up from £0.6m to £2.7m between 2021/22 and 2025/26.
- Serie D is officially amateur, with federation rules providing for annual agreements capped at around €30,658.
- Serie D requires three players born in 2006, 2007 and 2008 on the field at all times — a development obligation English football has no equivalent of.
- A matchday at Mestre came to €24: €15 admission, a €5 salami roll and a €4 Peroni.
At AC Mestre, fourth-tier football means a €15 ticket, a municipal stadium and a place outside Italy's professional leagues. In England, the equivalent level is League Two, where clubs generate millions in revenue but depend heavily on owner funding. The Pyramid visits the Venetian mainland to examine two very different football economies.
A Sunday at the Stadio Francesco Baracca
Mestre beat LME Lavarian Mortean Esperia 2–0 on Sunday 1 November, the tenth round of Serie D's Girone C. Nunzio Brandi scored the opening goal, heading in from a Ronaldo corner before the interval, and Mestre added a second twelve minutes after the break. The win moved them to sixth of eighteen on 16 points, with Cjarlins Muzane leading on 24.
Admission was €15, paid in cash, as were the €5 salami roll and €4 Peroni that followed, making €24 for the afternoon. The ground sits inside a residential block on the Venetian mainland, its sightlines framed by perimeter fencing, with a single metal stand along one side — the structure the city has approved money to replace.
Cheltenham Town's published tariff for the FA Cup first round tie against FC Halifax Town on 7 November is £15 for adult standing in advance and £22 for a seat, with the club's ticketing page noting that prices rise by £2 on the day. Those are cup prices rather than an established League Two tariff, so they indicate rather than prove a like-for-like. Even so, they place the cheapest way into an English professional fourth-tier ground within a few pounds of the cheapest way into an Italian amateur one, which is the least predictable thing in this article.
What England's fourth tier is worth
The Independent Football Regulator's State of the Game report, published in October, is the most complete financial picture of League Two available. It is a draft issued for consultation, with comments invited until 8 December 2026, and its 2025/26 analysis combines actual and forecast submissions from clubs, some stated as at March 2026.
What it describes is a division that has grown substantially. Average revenue per club reached £6.9m in 2025, up from £1.1m in 1992 — growth of 557% on the regulator's own calculation. Average wage costs rose from £0.74m to £5.4m over the same period, which reads alarmingly until you look at the ratio: wages took 80% of revenue in 2025 against 85% in 1993, and League Two was, in the regulator's words, "the only league where wages remained broadly stable as a proportion of revenue." Every division above it let that figure drift. That is a long-run comparison rather than a verdict on the division's current health, and it sits alongside much sharper recent cost growth.
| League Two averages | Figure |
|---|---|
| Revenue per club (2025) | £6.9m |
| Commercial and matchday revenue | £4.6m |
| Total wage costs (2025) | £5.4m |
| Wages as share of revenue | 80% |
The composition is the interesting part. Around £4.6m of that revenue comes from commercial and matchday activity, against £2.4m for a National League club. The regulator separately reports domestic competition distributions of roughly £1.7m per League Two club and broadcast revenue of about £1.8m, measures that overlap rather than stack, since central distributions carry broadcast money within them. Either way the shape is clear: most of a League Two club's income is generated by the club, and membership of the professional structure adds a seven-figure sum on top. A National League club receives about £0.2m of broadcast revenue, roughly a tenth of the League Two figure, and an eighth of the central distribution. The regulator notes that broadcast income is a relatively small share of revenue at this level — unlike the Championship, where non-parachute clubs took £11m each from a £460m pot in 2025/26.
Costs have moved in the same direction as income. Player wage costs rose 63% between 2021/22 and 2025/26 and non-player operating costs 58%, while average losses went from £0.6m to £2.7m across those four seasons, with clubs drawing external financing equivalent to 26p for every £1 of revenue and shareholder loans accounting for 67% of divisional debt.
The division's spending rule permits 50% of relevant turnover to go on player costs under the Salary Cost Management Protocol, with owner equity above £500,000 counting only partially towards the allowance. That percentage applies to the EFL's own definitions of relevant turnover and eligible player costs, so it is not simply half of a club's headline revenue. When the EFL revised its rules in 2026, moving the Championship to Squad Cost Rules at 85% of income and cutting League One's limit from 60% to 50%, a proposal to extend League One's equity treatment to League Two did not pass.
What Italy's fourth tier is for
Serie D is built to a different specification, and the structure tells you the purpose.
| Serie D | League Two | |
|---|---|---|
| National tier | 4 | 4 |
| Clubs | 162 | 24 |
| Structure | Nine regional groups of 18 | One national division |
| Official status | Amateur | Professional |
| League matches | 34 | 46 |
| Automatic promotion | Nine group winners | Three |
| Play-offs | Rank clubs for ripescaggio | One further promotion |
| Relegation to | Eccellenza (tier 5) | National League (tier 5) |
A hundred and sixty-two clubs across nineteen regions is a different proposition from twenty-four spread across one country. Regional groups cut travel, and a 34-match season means twelve fewer fixtures and six fewer home gates than England's. The play-off system has no English equivalent: Serie D's end-of-season play-offs promote nobody directly, but rank clubs for ripescaggio, admission to fill Serie C places left vacant by clubs that fail to register.
The clearest statement of intent is in team selection. Serie D requires three young players on the field at all times, one born in each of 2006, 2007 and 2008. The division is not a cheaper imitation of professional football; it carries a development obligation written into the competition rules, shaping recruitment in a way no EFL regulation does.
What "amateur" means in practice
The amateur classification is widely read as meaning unpaid, and it does not mean that.
A Serie D player signs an annual accordo economico filed with the Lega Nazionale Dilettanti, which can bind him for up to three seasons. Provisions in the federation's internal rules set the gross annual sum in such an agreement at around €30,658, paid in ten instalments, with a per-match allowance and daily flat-rate reimbursements payable on top. Since Italy's sporting employment reform took effect on 1 July 2023, a Serie D player is classified as a lavoratore sportivo, engaged as a co-ordinated collaborator or on a self-employed basis, and the first €15,000 of sporting income is exempt from income tax with social contributions applying above €5,000.
How comprehensively that ceiling governs every current arrangement is not something the public record settles. The reform permits contractual forms that sit alongside the traditional amateur agreement, no Serie D club publishes a wage bill, and the figures above describe the framework rather than any club's actual costs.
What can be said is that the two divisions pay for playing talent through entirely different mechanisms. England's fourth tier employs professionals under contracts governed by a turnover-linked spending rule. Italy's engages sports workers on capped annual agreements filed with the federation, and requires three of them on the pitch to be under twenty-one.
The ground is the boundary
Mestre's recent history is why a stadium belongs in a financial article.
The club won Girone C in 2017 under Mauro Zironelli and spent 2017/18 in Serie C. Keeping its place proved harder than winning it. The club indicated it would not continue, then attempted a late registration for 2018/19; prospective backers withdrew, citing the inadequacy of the facilities, and the registration was not completed. Mestre restarted in Eccellenza, finished second, and came back up through the national play-off in 2019. The obstacle was neither unpaid debt nor a sporting sanction. It was infrastructure, and investors who would not fund it.
In June 2025 the City of Venice approved €1.75m to address exactly that. The project replaces the existing metal structure with prefabricated reinforced concrete, adds pre-filtering zones for crowd management, a mixed zone and equipped press room, rooms for anti-doping control and space for federal representatives, reorganised parking and improvements to safety and accessibility. The target capacity is 2,000, and the stated purpose is to meet "i parametri richiesti dalla Lega Italiana Calcio Professionistico per l'omologazione in Serie C."
This is municipal money rather than the club's, and the distinction is the point. The Baracca is a public asset, on land the municipality moved to protect from residential development, named after a First World War aviator — which is why the city is in a position to invest in it directly. Cheltenham's ground is currently called the EV Charger Points Stadium, holds 7,066, and carries a sponsor's name on every stand.
The contrast runs within a single city as well. On 26 October, four miles from the Baracca, Venezia FC and the City of Venice signed a 40-year concession for the new 18,500-capacity stadium at Bosco dello Sport, the club committing €125m across the term covering completion works, maintenance and the concession fee, for an opening in the second half of the 2027/28 season. One municipality is simultaneously funding a €1.75m upgrade to help a fourth-tier club reach the professional threshold and granting a €125m concession to a club two divisions above. The figures are not comparable as construction costs, but together they describe the range of what a stadium arrangement can mean.
What the accounts do and don't show
Cheltenham Town Association Football Club Limited, company number 00324807, filed accounts to 31 May 2025. The filing omits the profit and loss account under the small-companies reporting provisions, so neither turnover nor the wage bill appears in it. Reported figures put the 2024/25 loss at £325,588, net assets at roughly £1.6m against £1.8m a year earlier, revenue down £484,000, and a share issue of about £406,000 in August 2026. Those are reported rather than figures calculable from the abbreviated filing.
That loss is well below the £2.7m divisional average, though the periods differ and one club establishes nothing about the other twenty-three. The narrower observation is that the regulator's club-level submissions give a fuller picture of this division than Cheltenham's public accounts give of Cheltenham, which is a function of the small-companies regime rather than of anything the club has chosen.
The Bottom Line
The fourth tier means something very different in Italy and England. Serie D is a regionalised competition with 162 clubs, youth-player requirements and a boundary separating it from professional football. League Two is a national professional league supported by substantial commercial income, broadcasting and central distributions.
England's model has achieved considerable revenue growth. Average League Two revenue has risen 557% since 1992, according to the Independent Football Regulator, and the division has maintained a broadly stable wage-to-revenue ratio over the longer period. Those are meaningful achievements. They coexist with rising operating costs, substantial losses and continued dependence on external financing.
Mestre illustrates a different challenge. The club has already experienced how stadium infrastructure can obstruct professional participation, and Venice's €1.75m redevelopment is intended to remove that particular barrier — though promotion, licensing and the financing of professional football remain separate questions.
At the Baracca, €24 covered admission, a Peroni and a salami roll. The price of watching fourth-tier football tells you remarkably little about the financial system supporting it.
The Pyramid has a commercial partnership with Cheltenham Town. This relationship has no bearing on the publication's independent editorial coverage.
Frequently asked
Is Serie D the same level as League Two?
Both are the fourth tier of their national pyramid. Serie D has 162 clubs in nine regional groups playing 34 matches; League Two has 24 clubs playing 46.
Why is Venice spending €1.75m on Mestre's stadium?
The City of Venice approved the project in June 2025 to bring the Stadio Francesco Baracca up to the infrastructure standard Italy's professional league requires for Serie C, with a target capacity of 2,000. It is municipal expenditure, not the club's.
Why did Mestre stop playing professional football?
Its registration for Serie C in 2018/19 was not completed after prospective financial backers withdrew, citing the inadequacy of the club's facilities. Mestre restarted in Eccellenza and returned to Serie D in 2019.
Are Serie D players paid?
Yes. Serie D is officially amateur, but players sign annual agreements filed with the LND, with federation provisions setting the gross sum at around €30,658 plus match and daily allowances. Since July 2023 they are classified as sports workers.
How much do League Two clubs earn?
An average of £6.9m in 2025, of which around £4.6m comes from commercial and matchday activity, with central distributions of roughly £1.7m — eight times the National League figure.
Has League Two revenue grown?
Yes, by 557% since 1992 on the regulator's calculation, from £1.1m to £6.9m per club on average.
What are League Two's spending rules?
The Salary Cost Management Protocol permits 50% of relevant turnover on player costs, applied using the EFL's definitions of turnover and eligible costs, with owner equity above £500,000 counting only partially.
What does Cheltenham Town's turnover come to?
It isn't public. The club's accounts to 31 May 2025 omit the profit and loss account under the small-companies provisions. A loss of £325,588 was reported for 2024/25.
How much does it cost to watch Serie D?
Admission at Mestre was €15, with a salami roll at €5 and a Peroni at €4 — €24 in total, cash on the day.
Sources
- accessed 6 Nov 2026
- accessed 6 Nov 2026
- accessed 6 Nov 2026
- accessed 6 Nov 2026
- accessed 6 Nov 2026
- accessed 6 Nov 2026
- accessed 6 Nov 2026
- accessed 6 Nov 2026
- accessed 6 Nov 2026
- accessed 6 Nov 2026
Football’s money, all the way down — every week, free.
Ownership, accounts and the real cost of a matchday, from the Premier League to tier ten. No spam, unsubscribe any time.
Subscribers can also enter The Pyramid 1st Season Giveaway.
